Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Handyweb.ie Privacy Policy Latest Update : May 2018

The priority of our Privacy Policy  at Handyweb.ie in relation to all web visitors is at all times is to recognise the importance of your privacy and to respect and protect your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy , we explain how and why we collect personal details from the visitors to our site. We also explain how we use the information, the situations under which the information may be revealed to others and how we ensure its protection.

All queries about our Privacy Policy should be sent to privacy@handyweb.ie 

About Handyweb.ie

Handyweb.ie are located in Mullingar, Co. Westmeath. We work with clients to create the best possible online solution to the client’s specific needs, based on budget, needs, and our vast experience. Check out our portfolio https://www.handyweb.ie/portfolio/ to see the vast range of industries and businesses we provide online solutions to.

How do we collect personal details?

We use specific actions on our website to collect personal information. We collect details when you get in touch with us about our services on our contact forms.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal details we are most likely to collect are your name, postal address, email, IP address and the pages you interacted with on our website and when you did so.

How do we use your information?

These are the ways we are most likely to use your information:

  • To allow us to get in contact with you to follow up on your contact form request and provide you with other information that you may be interested. in.
  • To make direct contact with you as a result of an inquiry made by you via one of our contact forms.

Who is able to gain access to your details?

All information supplied by you to us, is never shared with any 3rd party is accessed only on a need to know basis by our staff. We only share information where legally obliged, either to Data Commissioner or legally authorised authorities under the GDPR  European regulations.

How long do we keep your data for?

Please note that we only collect data that is relative to the relationship between you and ourselves and that which you voluntarily supply.  For compliance reasons we keep accounting and related information for a period of 6 years in compliance with Revenue requirements in Ireland, or if there is a legal basis for continuing to hold data after such a request, e.g. information if important to legal actions being considered or active against this company.   As a policy we we review all data held after 6 full years and safely destroy or delete such data. Where there is no legal or statutory reason for keeping data, we are happy to comply with your requests to have your information removed.  Such requests should be made to privacy@handyweb.ie

What choice do you have?

In order for us to communicate we need you to opt-in or give prior consent before we can contact you via email, phone or text for marketing and promotional purposes. We are also unable to get in contact with your via post if you have made it clear you don’t want us to.  You can also adjust your choices any time you wish by emailing us on privacy@handyweb.ie      or you can click the unsubscribe button on any email contact from us to you .

The ways you can access and edit your details

You have a right to ask us to provide the personal details we hold on you, and we will not withhold these unreasonably. You can choose to have this information corrected, updated or you can choose to request us to remove this information from our records. Please contact privacy@handyweb.ie for any such request.

How do we protect your information?

In relation to the personal information you provide, we go to great lengths to ensure it is protected. While we do everything we can to guarantee the safety of your personal information, you need to be aware that details such as your email address are transmitted over the Internet, and as such we cannot 100% guarantee the security of these; you send information to us over the Internet at your own risk.

Once your information is received by us we do everything we can to secure it on our systems through the use of secure servers and security certificates (SSL).

Cookies”

Handyweb.ie uses cookies. A cookie is a tiny piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by companies that enables them to identify you when you visit the site.

Our cookies don’t collect any individual identification data, but rather just statistical insights about the sites you visit and what your online behaviour and patterns are. These cookies assist us to improve our user experience and personalise your online interactions. We also use cookie information as security to protect our website from unsafe IP addresses, which in turn helps us keep our website safe for you to use. . This is automated and such cookies only purpose is to block, blacklist or whitelist IP addresses accessing our website. You can turn off cookies using your browser settings.

External links

Where our website has links to external websites that belong to other companies, please note that this policy does not apply to such links you follow – and only applies to our website which we control. Before using any linked website you should read their privacy policy document as none of our policy applies outside of our website. Should you arrive at our website via a link, please note that policy statements from where you linked from, do not apply on our website. Only this policy applies.

16 and Under

Persons under the age of 16 are prohibited from sending inquiries or filling in forms without the prior consent of an authorised parent/guardian. . If you are 16 years or younger, please gain permission from a parent or guardian to distribute your personal information to us and confirm to us your age and such permission when completing any contact form on our website.

Transferring your details outside of the EU

In providing your personal information to us, you are acknowledging that this information could be transferred to locations outside of Ireland. If you engage with our website from outside Ireland, then data may be transferred internationally in order to provide you with our services and this website complies with Irish and EU regulations. If you are in any way uncomfortable with this please check local regulations from where you are.

Your information could also go outside the EU where a server is located in a country outside of Ireland and the same protection laws may not apply as in EU countries. We can not offer any guarantee on the regulations outside of the EU.

We will ensure that the correct protection processes are in place for your data under EU regulations to ensure your information remains secure as possible. By providing us with your information you agree to these terms.

Policy reviews

We update and review our Privacy Policy from time to time, and this was last reviewed and updated May 2018.

As this Privacy Policy is amended every so often, we encourage you to revisit this policy regularly to ensure you are happy with the updates we do from time to time, and if not that you follow the guidelines within this policy. You can quickly see the date of the most recent update at the heading of this policy. This policy is binding to anyone who uses our website.

If you are dissatisfied with this policy, have queries about our data protection procedures or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact the company at privacy@handyweb.ie  in the first instance. Thereafter you have the right to submit a complaint to the Supervisory Authority, the Data Protection Commissioner:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois

Thank you – The Handyweb.ie team –

Working to protect  your privacy online.